Home Home Members Only Sitemap Contact Members Only Header
Learn to FLY
About USHPA
Advertising
Articles
Association News
Awards
Calendar of Events
Chapters/Clubs
Classified Ads
Competition
Elections
Forms
General Info
Media
Publications
Renew and Join
Safety
Store

Telephone
toll free: 800.616.6888
direct: 719.632.8300
fax: 719.632.6417

Hours: 8am-5pm MST, M-F

Email: info [at] ushpa.aero

Mailing Address
USHPA P.O. Box 1330
Colorado Springs, CO 80901

Physical/Parcel Shipping
USHPA 1685 W. Uintah St.
Colorado Springs, CO 80904

Follow US Hang Gliding and Paragliding on Facebook

Follow ushpafreeflight on Twitter

Follow USHangGlidingParagli on Youtube

U.S. Hang Gliding National Event Champions
1973 -2013

Race to Goal

Historical results are being researched and will be posted as soon as completed.

Year LocationNational ChampionClassGlider
2013 Big Spring, TX Zac Majors Open - Class 1 Wills Wing T2C 144
2013 Daniel Jones Sport - Class 1 Wills Wing U2 160
2012 Casa Grande, AZ Robin Hamilton Open Class, Flexwing Moyes
2012 James Yocom Class 5, Rigid Wing A.I.R. Atos VR10
2012 Brian Porter Class 2, Swift BrightStart
2011 King Mt, ID/Chelan, WA Kurt Bainum UNK unknown
2011 King Mountain, ID Bob Stanley Open unknown
2011 K.C. Benn Recreation unknown
2011 Lisa Verzella Women unknown
2011 Chelan, WA Joe Evans UNK unknown
2011 Texas Single Surface Shootout Chris Zimmerman Single Surface WW Falcon 195
2011 Big Spring, TX Zac Majors Open Class Wills Wing T2C 144
2010 Big Spring, TX Zac Majors Flexwing RTG Wills Wing
2010 Campbell Bowen Rigid Wing RTG Unknown
2010 King Mountain, ID David Gibson Topless OD Unknown
2009 King Mountain, ID Bill Soderquist Flexwing Moyes Light Spd S 4
2009 Lisa Verzella Women Icaro Laminar Z9
2009 Kurt Bainum Rigid Wing Laminator Stratos
2009 Joe Evens King Post North Wing Freedom
2009 Dugan Gravage Recreation Wills Wing Talon 154
2008 Lakeview, OR Zac Majors Flexwing Wills Wing T2C 144
2008 Jon James Sport Class Moyes Litesport 160
2008 Bill Vogel Rigid Wing Air Atos VQ
2008 King Mountain, ID Bill Soderquist Open unknown
2008 K.C. Benn Recreation unknown
2007 Florida Ridge, FL Campbell Bowen Rigid Wing Air Atos VRX
2007 Tom Lanning Flexwing Moyes Litespeed S 4
2007 Rodger Furrey Sport Class Wills Wing U2 160
2006 Florida Ridge, FL Campbell Bowen Rigid Wing Air Atos VRX
2006 Curt Warren Flexwing Moyes Litespeed S
2005 Quest Air, FL Bruce Barmakian Rigid Wing Air Atos VR
2005 Paris Williams Flexwing Aeros Combat L
2004 Big Spring, TX Davis Straub Rigid Wing Air Atos VX
2004 Curt Warren Flexwing Moyes Litespeed S
2003 Big Spring, TX Bruce Barmakian Rigid Wing Air Atos C
2003 Paris Williams Flexwing Aeros Combat 2
2002 Wallaby Ranch, FL Bruce Barmakian Rigid Wing (Class 5) Aeros Stalker
2002 Brian Porter Rigid Wing (Class 2) Bright Star Swift
2002 Paris Williams Flexwing Icaro Laminar
2001 Hearne, TX Brian Porter Rigid Wing Bright Star Swift
2001 Paris Williams Flexwing Icaro Laminar
2000 Lakeview, OR Brian Porter Rigid Wing Bright Star Swift
2000 Bo Hagewood Flexwing Wills Wing Fusion
1999 Quest Air, FL Brian Porter Rigid Wing Utopia
1999 Jim Lee Flexwing Wills Wing Fusion
1998 Dinosaur, CO Dave Sharp Rigid Wing Flight Designs Exxtacy
1998 Chris Arai Flexwing Wills Wing Fusion
1997 Lakeview, OR Chris Arai One Class Wills Wing Fusion
1996 Dinosaur, CO Larry Tudor One Class Wills Wing XC
1995 Chelan, WA Chris Arai One Class Wills Wing XC
1994 Mount Princeton, CO Chris Arai One Class Wills Wing RamAir
1993 Lakeview, OR Jim Lee One Class Wills Wing RamAir
1992 Telluride, CO Brad Koji One Class Wills Wing HP AT
1991 Owens Valley, CA Tony Barton One Class UP TRX
1990 Dinosaur, CO Bruce Case One Class Wills Wing HP AT
1989 Dunlap, CA Brian Porter One Class Odyssey
1988 Chattanooga, TN Joe Bostik One Class Wills Wing Sport
1987 -- Joe Bostik Overall (on CPS points) Wills Wing HP II
1987 Owens Valley, CA Howard Osterlund Meet Winner Airwave Magic IV
1986 -- Rick Rawlings Overall (on CPS points) Wills Wing HP
1986 Chelan, WA Rick Rawlings World Wills Wing HP
1986 Mike Daily Sporting  
1985 -- Rick Rawlings Overall (on CPS points) Wills Wing HP
1985 Chelan, WA Rick Rawlings World Wills Wing HP
1985 Gerry Uchytil Sporting Airwave Magic
1984 -- Stew Smith Overall (on CPS points) Seedwings Sensor 510
1984 Crestline, CA Rich Pfeiffer World Seedwings Sensor 510
1984 Terry Wilkins Sporting Wills Wing Duck
1983 -- Rick Rawlings Overall (on CPS points) Wills Wing Duck
1983 Dunlap, CA Chris Bulger World Bennett Delta Wing Streak
1983 Lee Fisher Sporting Seedwings Sensor 510
1982 Crestline, CA Rich Burton Open UP Comet
1982 Rich Pfeiffer Flexwing Wills Wing Duck
1981 Slide Mountain, NV Fred Hutchinson Open Manta Fledgling IIB
1981 Rich Pfeiffer Flexwing Seedwings Sensor 510
1980 Ellenville, NY Rex Miller Open Manta Fledgling IIB
1980 Tom Haddon Flexwing UP Comet
1979 Crestline, CA Eric Raymond One Class Manta Fledgling IIB
1978 Hyner View, PA Dennis Pagen One Class Sky Sports Sirocco II
1977 Heavener, OK Henry Braddock Flexwing/Open Moyes Maxi
1977 Rob Reed Standard Electra Flyer Cirrus
1977 Brad White Rigid Wing Mitchell Wing
1976 Dog Mountain, WA Rob Reed Standard Bennett Delta Wing 19/13
1976 Keith Nichols Open ASG 21
1976 Ken Koklenski Unlimited Manta Fledgling
1975 Grandfather Mtn, NC Dave Muehl Overall Eipper 19 x 17
1975 Chris Price Open Price Special
1975 Chris Wills Advanced Standard Wills Wing Swallowtail
1975 Dave Muehl Standard Eipper 19 x 17
1974 Escape Country, CA Bob Wills Flexwing Wills Wing Swallowtail
1974 Jack Schroeder Rigid Wing Eipper Quicksilver
1973 Sylmar, CA Chris Wills One Class Wills Wing
2015 Paragliding Calendars Flytec 2015 Hang Gliding Calendars